STATE OF VERMONT
[…] Postal imposed a late cancellation charge of $1,600.00, in
accordance with her established fee schedule. Now, in addition to a final ruling on the
issues discussed above, Defendant also requests an order that Claimant be held
responsible for the cancellation charge, on the grounds that but for her improper request
to videotape the examination it would have occurred as scheduled.
4
DISCUSSION:
Application of 21 V.S.A. §655 to Independent Neuropsychological Examinations
- I consider first Defendant’s argument that the statute pertaining to independent
medical examinations, 21 V.S.A. §655, does not apply to neuropsychological
examinations. The specific statutory language reads:
After an injury and during the period of disability, if so requested
by his or her employer, . . . the employee shall submit to
examination . . . by a duly licensed physician or surgeon
designated and paid by the employer.
- Workers’ Compensation Rule 6.0000 refers to the examinations that §655
mandates by their more common descriptor, “independent medical examinations.”
Defendant asserts that a neuropsychological examination is not a “medical”